2024 Admissions now closed

Menu Close

Sport At Rosina

At Rosina Sedibane Modiba Sport School Of Focused learning we believe that a healthy mind is a strong mind.

As a highly competitive school we strive to provide our athletes with a modern and professional couching systems across all disciplines.

We offer the following sporting codes:

Rosina competes in the following age categories:

  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The School is affiliated to SASSAFF

Competitions

  • Gauteng Championships
  • SA National Championships

Coaches for 2022

  1. Lindiwe Evelyn Sithole

Athletics

Image 1 of 10

Rosina competes in the following age categories:

  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The School is affiliated to SASSAFF

Competitions

  • Gauteng Championships
  • SA National Championships

Coaches for 2022

  1. Lindiwe Evelyn Sithole

Rosina competes in the following age categories:

  • U13
  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The School is affiliated to Basketball South Africa, Tshwane Basketball League and Tshwane Schools League

Leagues and Tournaments

  • Tshwane Basketball League
  • Tshwane BAsketball School League
  • Best of Tshwane Tournament

Coaches for 2022

  1. Tshepo Matsego (Boys)
  2. Lindi Mabona (Girls)

Rosina competes in the following age categories

  • U13
  • U14
  • U17
  • U19

The school is under SAFA TSHWANE and is affiliated with the following LFA’s and leagues.

  • Laudium Football Association
  • Football Asssociation of Pretoria
  • Gauteng Development Leaugue

School leagues

  • Pretoria High School League
  • Tshwane South District League
  • Pan African Schools Championship
  • Soncini Games
  • Oliver Thambo Games
  • District school Games
  • Provincial School Games
  • National Schools Games

Competitions

  • Motsepe Cup
  • Engen Cup
  • Wildeklawer School Tournament
  • Pirates Cup
  • Best of Tshwane Football Tournament
  • LFA Cups

Our Coaches for 2022

  1. U13 coach – Peter Manoti (GDL/FAP)
  2. U15 coach – Mpho Motala (GDL)
  3. U15 coach – Katlego Kutumela (FAP/Laudium League)
  4. U15 and Goalkeeprs coach -Tada Musibe (GDL/FAP/ Laudium League)
  5. U17 coach – Simon Kameni (GDL)
  6. U17 coach – Lucas Magano (FAP)
  7. U19 coach – Doc Tsinyane (FAP

Rosina competes in the following age categories:

  • U13
  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The School is affiliated to NSA (Netball South Africa) as well as Olivenhoutbosch Netball Association

League and competitions

  • Telkom League
  • Twizza Championship
  • Fast 5
  • School District League
  • Tshwane League

Netball Coaches for 2022

  1. U13-U16 coach – Bafana Mazibuko
  2. U17-U19 coach – Nkele Maimela

 

Rosina competes in the following age categories:

  • U13
  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The school is registered with Swimming South Africa as well as Gauteng Aquatics

Swimming Coach

  1. Joan Kanjanga Mandebvu

Rosina competes in the age categories:

  • U13
  • U14
  • U15
  • U16
  • U17
  • U19

The school is affiliated to Tennis South Africa as well as Gauteng Nort Tennis

Leagues and Competitions

  1. Growthpoint
  2. BNP Paribas

Coaches for 2022

Bucs Sehloho

Women's Football

Image 1 of 4

Rosina competes in the following age categories

  • U13
  • U14
  • U17
  • U19

The school is under SAFA TSHWANE and is affiliated with the following LFA’s and leagues.

  • Laudium Football Association
  • Football Asssociation of Pretoria
  • Gauteng Development Leaugue

School leagues

  • Pretoria High School League
  • Tshwane South District League
  • Pan African Schools Championship
  • Soncini Games
  • Oliver Thambo Games
  • District school Games
  • Provincial School Games
  • National Schools Games

Competitions

  • Motsepe Cup
  • Engen Cup
  • Wildeklawer School Tournament
  • Pirates Cup
  • Best of Tshwane Football Tournament
  • LFA Cups

Our Coaches for 2022

  1. Keneilwe Kopaopa

Rosina competes in the following age categories

  • U15
  • U18

The school Playing under the BBRU (Blue Bulls Rugby Association)

Our Coaches for 2022

  1. Gladwin koketso Mokhari 
  2. Molewa Peter